Sage Oil


Sage Oil

Specifications

Type Organic
Form Liquid
Raw Material Sage Seeds
Purity 98%
Pack Size 250ml, 500ml, 1ltr
Shelf Life 18 Month

Sage, or Salvia Officinalis, as it is known in botanical nomenclature system, is a well known and frequently heard name in the world of cosmetics, particularly in the field of skin care. Innumerable beauty treatment products claim that they contain the oil of sage, which is actually sage essential oil.

This essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of sage leaves and is constituted mainly of aesculetinen, alpha-humulene, alpha thujene, alpha-thujone, alpha-terpineol, alpha terpenes, alpha-pinene, alpha maaliene, Aromadendrene, beta pinene, beta copaene, beta-thujone, borneol, camphor, cineole, caryophyllene oxide, camphene, delta cadinenes, linalool, limonene, myrcene, ocimene, octanol, paracymene, para cymenol, salviol, terpineol, thujanol, and terpinolene.

The health benefits of Sage essential oil can be attributed to its properties as an antifungal, antimicrobial, antioxidant, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, antibacterial, cholagogic and choleretic, cicatrizant, depurative, digestive, disinfectant, emenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, laxative, and a stimulating substance.


Yes! I am interested



  • Explore More Products




Looking for "Sage Oil" ?